Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Polo-Vivo and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 38,000 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2010 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Panel van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Van
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Spec Polo-Vivo Venue Cargo
Length 3972 mm 3995 mm
Width 1682 mm 1770 mm
Height 1462 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 620 kg
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Venue Cargo leads by 6 points

Polo-Vivo and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 70% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 6 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo-Vivo +5 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +19 Safety Venue Cargo +30 Practicality Venue Cargo +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Venue Cargo leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Venue Cargo leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.