Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Polo Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Vivo Xpress remains close.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 102,610 cheaper Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Sedan Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Polo Sedan70 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo Sedan175 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Polo Sedan999 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo Sedan18.9 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo Sedan130 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Sedan Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018 Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Panel Van
Color Note White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Sedan A0 City Van
Tare Mass Kg 1125 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Polo Sedan Vivo Xpress
Length 4440 mm 3972 mm
Width 1699 mm 1682 mm
Height 1467 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2552 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 143 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1125 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1555 kg 1530 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 490 kg
Towing Capacity - 953 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - 1004 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1042 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo Sedan and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo Sedan 36 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Polo Sedan 72 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Polo Sedan 88 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Polo Sedan 63 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Polo Sedan 26 vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo Sedan leads by 10 points

Polo Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Vivo Xpress remains close.

Evidence leader 58 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 77% source coverage
58
#1 Evidence leader

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Leads by 10 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo Sedan +6 Efficiency Polo Sedan +7 Safety Polo Sedan +41 Practicality Polo Sedan +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 58 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo Sedan leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo Sedan vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.