Honda Amaze vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Amaze in South Africa

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 66 kW 🔧 110 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Amaze vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

Polo Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Amaze remains close.

Amaze starts ZAR 127,700 cheaper Amaze from ZAR 254,900 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amaze Polo Sedan
Maximum Power Amaze66 kW Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque Amaze110 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size Amaze1199 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amaze18.2 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Amaze170 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Amaze

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Amaze

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amaze Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2018 2018
Generation Based on Honda’s compact car platform optimized for affordability, efficiency, and ease of use AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa as a practical entry sedan with minor updates over time in features and safety Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Red, Blue White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 954 kg 1125 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Sedan
Spec Amaze Polo Sedan
Length 3995 mm 4440 mm
Width 1695 mm 1699 mm
Height 1498 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 954 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1380 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 426 kg -
Towing Capacity 900 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 920 mm -
Front Legroom 770 mm -
Rear Legroom 920 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amaze and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amaze 26 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: Amaze 69 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: Amaze 50 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: Amaze 56 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: Amaze 43 vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo Sedan leads by 10 points

Polo Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Amaze remains close.

Evidence leader 58 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 77% source coverage
58
#1 Evidence leader

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Leads by 10 points
48
#2

Amaze

86% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 69
Safety 50
Practicality 56
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo Sedan +10 Efficiency Polo Sedan +3 Safety Polo Sedan +38 Practicality Polo Sedan +7 Ownership Amaze +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

Amaze

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 58 pts vs 48 pts for Amaze

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo Sedan leads. However, Amaze may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amaze vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.