Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 280,395 cheaper Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Sedan Sportage
Maximum Power Polo Sedan70 kW Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo Sedan175 Nm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Polo Sedan999 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo Sedan18.9 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo Sedan130 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Sedan Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2018 2022
Generation AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018 Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1125 kg 1570 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Spec Polo Sedan Sportage
Length 4440 mm 4515 mm
Width 1699 mm 1865 mm
Height 1467 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2552 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1125 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1555 kg 2080 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 10.8 m
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 181 mm
Payload Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo Sedan and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo Sedan 36 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Polo Sedan 72 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Polo Sedan 88 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Polo Sedan 63 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Polo Sedan 26 vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 11 points

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 11 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sportage +21 Efficiency Polo Sedan +18 Safety Sportage +12 Practicality Level Ownership Sportage +45

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo Sedan vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.