Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs Lexus RX: the short answer

RX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 1,133,900 cheaper Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Sedan RX
Maximum Power Polo Sedan70 kW RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo Sedan175 Nm RX430 Nm
Engine Size Polo Sedan999 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo Sedan18.9 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo Sedan130 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Sedan RX
Model Introduced Year 2018 2023
Generation AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018 Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Sedan Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1125 kg 1895-2005 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec Polo Sedan RX
Length 4440 mm 4890 mm
Width 1699 mm 1920 mm
Height 1467 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2552 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 1125 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1555 kg 2590 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.9 m
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo Sedan and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo Sedan 36 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: Polo Sedan 72 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: Polo Sedan 88 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: Polo Sedan 63 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: Polo Sedan 26 vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 19 points

RX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 19 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +49 Efficiency Polo Sedan +26 Safety RX +5 Practicality RX +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo Sedan vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.