Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé

6.7 V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 720 Nm ⛽ 6.76 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Phantom Drophead Coupé and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Phantom Drophead Coupé Tucson
Maximum Power Phantom Drophead Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Phantom Drophead Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Phantom Drophead Coupé6749 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Phantom Drophead Coupé6.76 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Phantom Drophead Coupé132 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé

6.7 V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Phantom Drophead Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Phantom Drophead Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Phantom Drophead Coupé Tucson
Generation Phantom VII two-door Drophead Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016. Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Drophead Coupé production ended in 2016. Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since 2012 2021
Facelift Version Ending 2016 Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2016 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment Ultra-luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car SUV
Model Introduced Year Not confirmed 2004
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Tare Mass Kg Not confirmed 1720 kg
Spec Phantom Drophead Coupé Tucson
Length 5612 mm 4630 mm
Width 1987 mm 1865 mm
Height 1566 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 3320 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 132 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 132 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 315 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 2630 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.55 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1026 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 943 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 936 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Phantom Drophead Coupé and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 95 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 31 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 86 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 49 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Phantom Drophead Coupé not separately scored vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 3 points

Phantom Drophead Coupé and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
68
#2

Phantom Drophead Coupé

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 95
Efficiency 31
Safety 86
Practicality 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Drophead Coupé +26 Efficiency Tucson +25 Safety Tucson +6 Practicality Tucson +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Phantom Drophead Coupé

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 68 pts for Phantom Drophead Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Phantom Drophead Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Phantom Drophead Coupé vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.