Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 720 Nm ⛽ 6.76 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

Phantom Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Phantom Coupé Starlet
Maximum Power Phantom Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Phantom Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size Phantom Coupé6749 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Phantom Coupé6.76 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Phantom Coupé132 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Phantom Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Phantom Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Phantom Coupé Starlet
Generation Phantom VII two-door Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016. First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Coupé production ended in 2016. Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since 2012 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending 2016 Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2016 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment Ultra-luxury grand tourer Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger car Hatchback
Color Note Not confirmed White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg Not confirmed 1005 kg
Model Introduced Year Not confirmed 2020
Spec Phantom Coupé Starlet
Length 5612 mm 3995 mm
Width 1987 mm 1695 mm
Height 1598 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3320 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 132 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 132 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 395 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 2580 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 470 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.55 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 1021 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 936 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Phantom Coupé and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Phantom Coupé 95 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: Phantom Coupé 31 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: Phantom Coupé 86 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: Phantom Coupé 54 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: Phantom Coupé not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom Coupé leads by 10 points

Phantom Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 73% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom Coupé

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 95
Efficiency 31
Safety 86
Practicality 54
Leads by 10 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Coupé +63 Efficiency Starlet +35 Safety Starlet +12 Practicality Phantom Coupé +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom Coupé

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 54/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom Coupé leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Phantom Coupé vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.