KIA Pegas vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Pegas in South Africa

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 274,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Pegas vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

T2 i-DM holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Pegas.

Pegas starts ZAR 539,905 cheaper Pegas from ZAR 239,995 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pegas T2 i-DM
Maximum Power Pegas73 kW @ 6000 rpm T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Pegas132 Nm @ 4200 rpm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Pegas1368 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pegas16.9 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Pegas148 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Pegas

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Pegas

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pegas T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation First generation; purpose-designed for emerging markets Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Minor updates in 2022 including revised infotainment; no full facelift Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Silky Silver, Gravity Blue, Passion Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1130 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec Pegas T2 i-DM
Length 4400 mm 4785 mm
Width 1700 mm 2006 mm
Height 1470 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2570 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 148 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 475 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1130 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1450 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.4 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 980 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pegas and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pegas 33 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: Pegas 65 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Pegas 72 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: Pegas 57 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Pegas 71 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 15 points

T2 i-DM holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Pegas.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 15 points
58
#2

Pegas

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T2 i-DM +12 Efficiency T2 i-DM +33 Safety T2 i-DM +20 Practicality T2 i-DM +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Pegas

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 58 pts for Pegas

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, Pegas may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pegas vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.