KIA Pegas vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Pegas in South Africa

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 274,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Pegas vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

Pegas and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Pegas starts ZAR 159,905 cheaper Pegas from ZAR 239,995 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pegas T-Cross
Maximum Power Pegas73 kW @ 6000 rpm T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque Pegas132 Nm @ 4200 rpm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size Pegas1368 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pegas16.9 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Pegas148 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Pegas

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T-Cross

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Pegas

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pegas T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2019 2020
Generation First generation; purpose-designed for emerging markets First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Minor updates in 2022 including revised infotainment; no full facelift Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Silky Silver, Gravity Blue, Passion Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1130 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Pegas T-Cross
Length 4400 mm 4135 mm
Width 1700 mm 1760 mm
Height 1470 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2570 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 148 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 475 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1130 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1450 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg -
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.4 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 860 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pegas and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pegas 33 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Pegas 65 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: Pegas 72 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: Pegas 57 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: Pegas 71 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Cross leads by 2 points

Pegas and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 63% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 2 points
58
#2

Pegas

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Cross +1 Efficiency T-Cross +4 Safety T-Cross +9 Practicality T-Cross +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

Pegas

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Cross leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 58 pts for Pegas

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Cross leads. However, Pegas may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pegas vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.