KIA Pegas vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Pegas in South Africa

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 274,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Pegas vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pegas remains close.

Pegas starts ZAR 133,805 cheaper Pegas from ZAR 239,995 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pegas Polo
Maximum Power Pegas73 kW @ 6000 rpm Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Pegas132 Nm @ 4200 rpm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Pegas1368 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pegas16.9 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Pegas148 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Pegas

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Pegas

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pegas Polo
Model Introduced Year 2019 2018
Generation First generation; purpose-designed for emerging markets Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Minor updates in 2022 including revised infotainment; no full facelift Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Silky Silver, Gravity Blue, Passion Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1130 kg 1247 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Pegas Polo
Length 4400 mm 4074 mm
Width 1700 mm 1751 mm
Height 1470 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2570 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 148 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 475 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1130 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1450 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg -
Towing Capacity 1000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.4 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 860 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pegas and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pegas 33 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Pegas 65 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Pegas 72 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Pegas 57 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Pegas 71 vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 8 points

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pegas remains close.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 8 points
58
#2

Pegas

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +27 Efficiency Polo +6 Safety Polo +9 Practicality Pegas +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Pegas

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 58 pts for Pegas

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Pegas may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pegas vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.