Nissan Patrol vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Patrol vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Roc.

Recorded price context Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900 · T-Roc: current from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Patrol T-Roc
Maximum Power Patrol298 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Patrol560 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size Patrol5552 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Patrol9.0 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Patrol272 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Patrol T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2013 2021
Facelift History 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Tare Mass Kg 2660 kg 1400 kg
Generation Not confirmed Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Not confirmed Current
Production Status Not confirmed published
Segment Not confirmed SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Spec Patrol T-Roc
Length 5165 mm 4234 mm
Width 1995 mm 1819 mm
Height 1940 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 168 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 140 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 490 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 2660 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3560 kg 2020 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 5 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.4 m
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors

In depth: how these cars differ

This Patrol and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Patrol 97 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Patrol 37 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Patrol 98 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Patrol 91 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Patrol not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 17 points

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Roc.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 17 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +33 Efficiency T-Roc +24 Safety T-Roc +1 Practicality Patrol +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Patrol vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.