Nissan Patrol vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Patrol vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

Patrol has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria Panelvan remains close.

Recorded price context Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900 · Staria Panelvan: current from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Patrol Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power Patrol298 kW Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque Patrol560 Nm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size Patrol5552 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Patrol9.0 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Patrol272 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Patrol Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2013 Current local generation year not confirmed
Facelift History 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Original current-generation version
Tare Mass Kg 2660 kg 1990+ kg
Generation Not confirmed Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed Panel van
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed Van
Vehicle Type Not confirmed Van
Spec Patrol Staria Panelvan
Length 5165 mm 5253 mm
Width 1995 mm 1997 mm
Height 1940 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 186 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 140 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 490 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 2660 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3560 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 3 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows Not confirmed 2 rows
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Front Headroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Patrol and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Patrol 97 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: Patrol 37 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: Patrol 98 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: Patrol 91 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: Patrol not separately scored vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 14 points

Patrol has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria Panelvan remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 14 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +30 Efficiency Staria Panelvan +14 Safety Patrol +9 Practicality Patrol +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Patrol vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.