Nissan Patrol vs Mahindra Scorpio-N

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Mahindra Scorpio-N in South Africa

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Patrol vs Mahindra Scorpio-N: the short answer

Patrol has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Scorpio-N remains close.

Recorded price context Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900 · Scorpio-N: current from ZAR 489,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Patrol Scorpio-N
Maximum Power Patrol298 kW Scorpio-N128.6 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Patrol560 Nm Scorpio-N400 Nm
Engine Size Patrol5552 cc Scorpio-N2184 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Patrol9.0 km/l Scorpio-N14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Patrol272 mm Scorpio-N187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Scorpio-N

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Scorpio-N

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Patrol Scorpio-N
Model Introduced Year 2013 Not Available
Facelift History 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Original current-generation version
Tare Mass Kg 2660 kg 1825-2070 kg
Generation Not confirmed Current local listing
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Model Year Not confirmed Current
Production Status Not confirmed Active
Segment Not confirmed SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Spec Patrol Scorpio-N
Length 5165 mm 4662 mm
Width 1995 mm 1918 mm
Height 1940 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 187 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 140 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 490 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 2660 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3560 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity 8 seats 7 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Patrol and Scorpio-N comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Patrol 97 vs Scorpio-N 69.

Efficiency index: Patrol 37 vs Scorpio-N 60.

Safety-equipment index: Patrol 98 vs Scorpio-N 90.

Practicality index: Patrol 91 vs Scorpio-N 78.

Ownership-cover index: Patrol not separately scored vs Scorpio-N not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 9 points

Patrol has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Scorpio-N remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 9 points
75
#2

Scorpio-N

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 69
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +28 Efficiency Scorpio-N +23 Safety Patrol +8 Practicality Patrol +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

Scorpio-N

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 75 pts for Scorpio-N

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, Scorpio-N may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Patrol vs Scorpio-N questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.