Nissan Patrol vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Historical comparison

Every selected record is historical. Verified South African specifications and last-listed prices remain available for owners and used-car shoppers.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Patrol vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Qashqai.

Recorded price context Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Patrol Qashqai
Maximum Power Patrol298 kW Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque Patrol560 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size Patrol5552 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Patrol9.0 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance Patrol272 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Patrol Qashqai
Model Introduced Year 2013 2007
Facelift History 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 2660 kg 1450 kg
Spec Patrol Qashqai
Length 5165 mm 4425 mm
Width 1995 mm 1835 mm
Height 1940 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 140 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 490 l 504 l
Kerb Weight 2660 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3560 kg 1980 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 5 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Patrol and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Patrol 97 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: Patrol 37 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: Patrol 98 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: Patrol 91 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: Patrol not separately scored vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 20 points

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Qashqai.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 20 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +44 Efficiency Qashqai +28 Safety Patrol +11 Practicality Patrol +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Patrol vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.