Hyundai Palisade vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Palisade Discontinued model
Hyundai Palisade in South Africa

Hyundai Palisade

2.2D Elite AWD 8AT 7-Seater Diesel Discontinued model
ZAR 1,204,500 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 142 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 8.2 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Palisade vs Lexus UX: the short answer

Palisade and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Palisade: last listed from ZAR 1,204,500 · UX: current from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Palisade UX
Maximum Power Palisade142 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Palisade440 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Palisade2199 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Palisade8.2 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Palisade203 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Palisade

2.2D Elite AWD 8AT 7-Seater

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Palisade

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Palisade

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Palisade UX
Generation Current South African Palisade listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Body Style Seven-seat SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status discontinued published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1952 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Model Introduced Year Not confirmed 2019
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Spec Palisade UX
Length Not Officially Disclosed 4495 mm
Width Not Officially Disclosed 1840 mm
Height Not Officially Disclosed 1520 mm
Wheelbase Not Officially Disclosed 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 203 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 71 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 268 l
Kerb Weight 1952 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2110 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 525 kg
Towing Capacity 2200 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Palisade and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Palisade 74 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Palisade 40 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Palisade 90 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Palisade 79 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Palisade not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Palisade leads by 1 points

Palisade and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 51% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Palisade

51% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 74
Efficiency 40
Safety 90
Practicality 79
Leads by 1 points
72
#2

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Palisade +19 Efficiency UX +52 Safety UX +3 Practicality Palisade +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Palisade

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 79/100

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Palisade leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 72 pts for UX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Palisade leads. However, UX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Palisade vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.