Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Pajero Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 492,991 cheaper Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pajero Sport XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Pajero Sport2442 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pajero Sport12.3 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Pajero Sport218 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pajero Sport XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2017 Not Available
Generation Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift Current local listing
Facelift History South African facelift launched in May 2025. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1362 kg
Spec Pajero Sport XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4825 mm -
Width 1815 mm -
Height 1805 mm -
Wheelbase 2800 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 218 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 68 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 193 l -
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2775 kg -
Payload Capacity 695 kg -
Towing Capacity 2850 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m -
Front Headroom 1022 mm -
Rear Headroom 957 mm -
Front Legroom 1067 mm -
Rear Legroom 880 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pajero Sport and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pajero Sport 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Pajero Sport 49 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Pajero Sport 72 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Pajero Sport 71 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Pajero Sport not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Pajero Sport leads by 23 points

Pajero Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 23 points
Data 83% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Leads by 23 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Pajero Sport +30 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +11 Safety Pajero Sport +45 Practicality Pajero Sport +21

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Pajero Sport leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Pajero Sport leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pajero Sport vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.