GWM P300 vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM P300 in South Africa

GWM P300

2.4T LT 2WD 9AT Diesel Current
ZAR 599,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM P300 vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

Ranger XL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while P300 remains close.

P300 starts ZAR 184,550 cheaper P300 from ZAR 414,950 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification P300 Ranger XL
Maximum Power P300135 kW Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque P300480 Nm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size P3002400 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy P30013.5 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance P300224 mm Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM P300

2.4T LT 2WD 9AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

P300

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

P300

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec P300 Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African P300 listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double-cab pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Pickup Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.4T LT 2WD 9AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2070 kg 2113 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec P300 Ranger XL
Length 5416 mm 5350 mm
Width 1934 mm 1918 mm
Height 1886 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3230 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 224 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 78 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2070 kg 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3120 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 1050 kg 1117 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This P300 and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: P300 71 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: P300 57 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: P300 not separately scored vs Ranger XL 91.

Practicality index: P300 80 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: P300 65 vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 8 points

Ranger XL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while P300 remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 8 points
69
#2

P300

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 71
Efficiency 57
Practicality 80
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance P300 +1 Efficiency Level Practicality Ranger XL +6 Ownership Ranger XL +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

P300

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 57/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 69 pts for P300

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, P300 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

P300 vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.