Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV

Comfort HEV Hybrid Current
ZAR 439,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 310 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV: the short answer

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV starts ZAR 10,090 cheaper Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990 · Tiggo 4 Cross HEV from ZAR 439,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiggo 4 Cross HEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm Tiggo 4 Cross HEV310 Nm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc Tiggo 4 Cross HEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l Tiggo 4 Cross HEV18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm Tiggo 4 Cross HEV180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Sport Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Cross HEV range
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1387 kg
Spec Outlander Sport Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Length 4390 mm 4351 mm
Width 1810 mm 1831 mm
Height 1660 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 340 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 1387 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 1905 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 518 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 880 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 370 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and Tiggo 4 Cross HEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV 62.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV 75.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV 91.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV 57.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV leads by 14 points

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 65% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV

65% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 57
Performance 62
Efficiency 75
Safety 91
Practicality 57
Leads by 14 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 4 Cross HEV +32 Efficiency Tiggo 4 Cross HEV +13 Safety Tiggo 4 Cross HEV +18 Practicality Outlander Sport +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 4 Cross HEV

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 57/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 4 Cross HEV leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.