Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

Outlander Sport and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Picanto starts ZAR 212,995 cheaper Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport Picanto
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Picanto

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Picanto

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Sport Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2025 2004
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Hatchback
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Tare Mass Kg - 975 kg
Spec Outlander Sport Picanto
Length 4390 mm 3595 mm
Width 1810 mm 1595 mm
Height 1660 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 880 mm 935 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 370 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Picanto leads by 3 points

Outlander Sport and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 92% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Leads by 3 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Outlander Sport +2 Efficiency Outlander Sport +1 Safety Picanto +16 Practicality Outlander Sport +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Picanto leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Picanto leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.