Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Nissan Patrol

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Nissan Patrol: the short answer

Patrol has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Outlander Sport.

Recorded price context Outlander Sport: current from ZAR 449,990 · Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport Patrol
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm Patrol298 kW
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm Patrol560 Nm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc Patrol5552 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l Patrol9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm Patrol272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Outlander Sport Patrol
Model Introduced Year 2025 2013
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture Not confirmed
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment Compact SUV Not confirmed
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg - 2660 kg
Spec Outlander Sport Patrol
Length 4390 mm 5165 mm
Width 1810 mm 1995 mm
Height 1660 mm 1940 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 140 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 2660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 3560 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 950 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 880 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 370 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and Patrol comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs Patrol 97.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs Patrol 37.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs Patrol 98.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs Patrol 91.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs Patrol not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 27 points

Patrol has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Outlander Sport.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 27 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +67 Efficiency Outlander Sport +25 Safety Patrol +25 Practicality Patrol +24

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs Patrol questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.