GWM Ora 03 vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Ora 03 in South Africa

GWM Ora 03

400 Ultra Luxury Electric Current
ZAR 805,950 ex-showroom
⚡ 126 kW 🔧 250 Nm
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Ora 03 vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Ora 03 remains close.

Ora 03 starts ZAR 270,150 cheaper Ora 03 from ZAR 686,950 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ora 03 UX
Maximum Power Ora 03126 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Ora 03250 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Ora 03Not Applicable UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ora 03Not Applicable UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Ora 03145 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM Ora 03

400 Ultra Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ora 03

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ora 03

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ora 03 UX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African Ora 03 listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Electric hatchback SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1685 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Ora 03 UX
Length 4235 mm 4495 mm
Width 1825 mm 1840 mm
Height 1603 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 115 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 228 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1685 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2120 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ora 03 and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ora 03 52 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Ora 03 90 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Ora 03 not separately scored vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Ora 03 52 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Ora 03 65 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 9 points

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Ora 03 remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 9 points
63
#2

Ora 03

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 90 Check Performance 52
Performance 52
Efficiency 90
Practicality 52
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +3 Efficiency UX +2 Practicality UX +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Ora 03

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 90/100
Practicality 52/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 63 pts for Ora 03

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Ora 03 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ora 03 vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.