Lexus NX vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,571,121 ex-showroom
⚡ 230 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class: the short answer

NX and S-Class are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

NX starts ZAR 1,496,921 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX S-Class
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm S-Class230 kW
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm S-Class650 Nm
Engine Size NX2400 cc S-Class2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l S-Class15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

NX

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV Current South African S-Class generation represented by derivative S 350 d ISG
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published Current South African retail range
Segment Luxury SUV Premium sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Spec NX S-Class
Length 4660 mm 5289 mm
Width 1865 mm 1954 mm
Height 1670 mm 1503 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 3216 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 550 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 2000 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 120 mm
Kerb Weight - 2150 kg
Payload Capacity - 670 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 960 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 900 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs S-Class 95.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs S-Class 64.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs S-Class 95.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs S-Class 67.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

S-Class leads by 7 points

NX and S-Class are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 64
Performance 95
Efficiency 64
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 7 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance S-Class +9 Efficiency S-Class +15 Safety S-Class +2 Practicality S-Class +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

S-Class

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, S-Class leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.