Lexus NX vs Ford Ranger Platinum

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Platinum in South Africa

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,179,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs Ford Ranger Platinum: the short answer

NX and Ranger Platinum are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

NX starts ZAR 105,300 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · Ranger Platinum from ZAR 1,179,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX Ranger Platinum
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm Ranger Platinum184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm Ranger Platinum600 Nm
Engine Size NX2400 cc Ranger Platinum2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l Ranger Platinum11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm Ranger Platinum237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

NX

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Platinum

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Ranger Platinum

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX Ranger Platinum
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg 2345 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4
Spec NX Ranger Platinum
Length 4660 mm 5350 mm
Width 1865 mm 1918 mm
Height 1670 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 237 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 480 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 3300 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 12.9 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 185 mm
Kerb Weight - 2345 kg
Payload Capacity - 955 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1024 mm
Rear Headroom - 989 mm
Front Legroom - 1057 mm
Rear Legroom - 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and Ranger Platinum comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs Ranger Platinum 89.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs Ranger Platinum 52.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs Ranger Platinum 93.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs Ranger Platinum 84.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs Ranger Platinum 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Platinum leads by 6 points

NX and Ranger Platinum are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Platinum

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 6 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Platinum +3 Efficiency Ranger Platinum +3 Safety Level Practicality Ranger Platinum +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Platinum

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Platinum leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Platinum leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs Ranger Platinum questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.