Nissan NP300 Hardbody vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan NP300 Hardbody Discontinued model
Nissan NP300 Hardbody in South Africa

Nissan NP300 Hardbody

2.5 TDi Double Cab Hi-Rider 4x4 Automatic Diesel 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 529,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 98 kW 🔧 304 Nm ⛽ 11.4 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan NP300 Hardbody vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab: the short answer

NP300 Hardbody and T60 Utility Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context NP300 Hardbody: last listed from ZAR 349,900 · T60 Utility Single Cab: current from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NP300 Hardbody T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power NP300 Hardbody98 kW @ 3600 rpm T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque NP300 Hardbody304 Nm T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size NP300 Hardbody2488 cc T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NP300 Hardbody11.4 km/l T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance NP300 Hardbody215 mm T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan NP300 Hardbody 2.5 TDi Double Cab Hi-Rider 4x4 Automatic

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

Evidence for LDV T60 Utility Single Cab T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

NP300 Hardbody

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NP300 Hardbody

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec NP300 Hardbody T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2008 2026
Generation Long-running model with proven commercial reliability Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Updated over the years with improved safety and features No later South African facelift is published.
Tare Mass Kg 1395 kg -
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed 2026
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed Two-seat single-cab pickup
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed Pickup
Vehicle Type Not confirmed Pickup
Spec NP300 Hardbody T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 4875 mm 5395 mm
Width 1760 mm 1900 mm
Height 1655 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1395 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 3050 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space Not confirmed 1840 l
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 1170 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 1 rows
Doors Not confirmed 2 doors
Front Headroom Not confirmed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not confirmed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not confirmed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not confirmed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This NP300 Hardbody and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NP300 Hardbody 50 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: NP300 Hardbody 46 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: NP300 Hardbody 68 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: NP300 Hardbody 73 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: NP300 Hardbody 43 vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Utility Single Cab leads by 6 points

NP300 Hardbody and T60 Utility Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 73% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Leads by 6 points
57
#2

NP300 Hardbody

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 73 Check Ownership 43
Performance 50
Efficiency 46
Safety 68
Practicality 73
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +18 Efficiency T60 Utility Single Cab +3 Safety NP300 Hardbody +16 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

NP300 Hardbody

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Utility Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 57 pts for NP300 Hardbody

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Utility Single Cab leads. However, NP300 Hardbody may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NP300 Hardbody vs T60 Utility Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.