Nissan NP200 vs Nissan NP300 Hardbody

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Historical comparison

Every selected record is historical. Verified South African specifications and last-listed prices remain available for owners and used-car shoppers.

Nissan NP200 Discontinued model Nissan NP300 Hardbody Discontinued model
Nissan NP200 in South Africa

Nissan NP200

1.6 Safety Pack Manual Petrol 5-Speed Manual Discontinued model
ZAR 284,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 65 kW 🔧 147 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Nissan NP300 Hardbody in South Africa

Nissan NP300 Hardbody

2.5 TDi Double Cab Hi-Rider 4x4 Automatic Diesel 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 529,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 98 kW 🔧 304 Nm ⛽ 11.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan NP200 vs Nissan NP300 Hardbody: the short answer

NP300 Hardbody has a modest catalogue-index lead, while NP200 remains close.

Recorded price context NP200: last listed from ZAR 224,900 · NP300 Hardbody: last listed from ZAR 349,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NP200 NP300 Hardbody
Maximum Power NP20065 kW @ 5200 rpm NP300 Hardbody98 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque NP200147 Nm @ 2800 rpm NP300 Hardbody304 Nm
Engine Size NP2001598 cc NP300 Hardbody2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NP20012.5 km/l NP300 Hardbody11.4 km/l
Ground Clearance NP200185 mm NP300 Hardbody215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan NP200 1.6 Safety Pack Manual

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

Evidence for Nissan NP300 Hardbody 2.5 TDi Double Cab Hi-Rider 4x4 Automatic

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

NP200

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

NP300 Hardbody

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NP200

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

NP300 Hardbody

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec NP200 NP300 Hardbody
Model Introduced Year 2009 2008
Generation Long-running model known for reliability and affordability Long-running model with proven commercial reliability
Facelift History Periodic updates over long production life Updated over the years with improved safety and features
Tare Mass Kg 915 kg 1395 kg
Spec NP200 NP300 Hardbody
Length 4535 mm 4875 mm
Width 1615 mm 1760 mm
Height 1530 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2400 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 75 l
Kerb Weight 915 kg 1395 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 2400 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.8 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This NP200 and NP300 Hardbody comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NP200 28 vs NP300 Hardbody 50.

Efficiency index: NP200 50 vs NP300 Hardbody 46.

Safety-equipment index: NP200 66 vs NP300 Hardbody 68.

Practicality index: NP200 38 vs NP300 Hardbody 73.

Ownership-cover index: NP200 43 vs NP300 Hardbody 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NP300 Hardbody leads by 12 points

NP300 Hardbody has a modest catalogue-index lead, while NP200 remains close.

Evidence leader 57 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 77% source coverage
57
#1 Evidence leader

NP300 Hardbody

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 73 Check Ownership 43
Performance 50
Efficiency 46
Safety 68
Practicality 73
Ownership 43
Leads by 12 points
45
#2

NP200

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 66 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 50
Safety 66
Practicality 38
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NP300 Hardbody +22 Efficiency NP200 +4 Safety NP300 Hardbody +2 Practicality NP300 Hardbody +35 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NP300 Hardbody

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 43/100

NP200

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 66/100
Practicality 38/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan NP300 Hardbody leads the specification evidence index with 57 pts vs 45 pts for NP200

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NP300 Hardbody leads. However, NP200 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NP200 vs NP300 Hardbody questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.