Nissan Navara vs Ford Ranger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Nissan Navara in South Africa

Nissan Navara

2.5 Pro-4X Automatic Diesel Automatic
ZAR 690,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger in South Africa

Ford Ranger

2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,040,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 157 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Ranger
Fuel Economy Navara
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Ranger
🔑 Ownership Navara
Navara starts ZAR 520000 cheaper Navara from ZAR 433,500 · Ranger from ZAR 520,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Navara Ranger
Engine Power 140 157
Torque 450 500
Engine Size 2488 1996
Claimed Mileage 12.8 12.8
Ground Clearance 228 283
Boot Space 0 0
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 2050 2345
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 6 4

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Navara

71
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

Ranger

70
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Navara and Ranger are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Ranger +2 pts
Efficiency Navara +1 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality Ranger +2 pts
Ownership Navara +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Navara

Performance 15/20
Efficiency 7/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 20/20

Ranger

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Navara

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Ranger

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Navara

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Ranger

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Navara Ranger
Ground Clearance 228 283
Wheelbase 3150 3270
Length 5260 5381
Width 1850 2180
Height 1855 1922
Kerb Weight 2050 2345
Gross Vehicle Weight 3150 3130
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 0 0
Towing Capacity 3500 2500
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Navara Ranger
Engine 2.5L Turbo Diesel 2.0L Bi-Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Turbocharged Inline 4 Twin Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement 2488 1996
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 140 157
Torque 450 500
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 180 180
0-100 km/h 10.5 10.2
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Nissan Navara wins with 71 pts vs 70 pts for Ranger

In structured scoring, Navara emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Ranger may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Navara edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Navara 7 vs Ranger 6. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Navara 20, Ranger 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Navara 20, Ranger 16. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Navara 9, Ranger 11. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Navara 15, Ranger 17. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Navara edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Navara scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Navara and Ranger in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Navara scores 15 vs 17.

Efficiency: Navara scores 7 vs 6.

Safety: Navara scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: Navara scores 9 vs 11.

Ownership: Navara scores 20 vs 16.

Final structured scoring gives Navara the advantage in this comparison.