Ford Mustang vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0 GT Premium Convertible Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 1,449,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 515 Nm ⛽ 9.1 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol Automatic
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 126 kW 🔧 233 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Mustang
Fuel Economy Mustang
🛡 Safety Mustang
📦 Practicality X-Trail
🔑 Ownership X-Trail
X-Trail starts ZAR 989900 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 610,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Mustang X-Trail
Engine Power 338 126
Torque 515 233
Engine Size 4951 2488
Claimed Mileage 9.1 13.5
Ground Clearance 134 210
Boot Space 408 565
Airbags 8 6
Kerb Weight 1815 1610
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 6

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Mustang

67
/ 100
+3
pts
#2

X-Trail

64
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Mustang and X-Trail are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Mustang +9 pts
Efficiency Mustang +5 pts
Safety Mustang +2 pts
Practicality X-Trail +5 pts
Ownership X-Trail +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Mustang

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 5/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

X-Trail

Performance 11/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 15/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
Weak Spots
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
Best suited to: Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment

X-Trail

  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang X-Trail
Ground Clearance 134 210
Wheelbase 2720 2705
Length 4788 4680
Width 1916 1840
Height 1381 1725
Kerb Weight 1815 1610
Gross Vehicle Weight 2245 2190
Seating Capacity 4 5
Boot Space 408 565
Towing Capacity Not Rated 1500
Front Track Width 1617 1550
Rear Track Width 1607 1540
Turning Radius 6.1 Available
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Mustang X-Trail
Engine 5.0L Coyote V8 Petrol 2.5L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type V8 DOHC Naturally Aspirated Inline 4-cylinder DOHC
Displacement 4951 2488
Cylinders 8 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 338 126
Power @ RPM 7300 rpm 150
Torque 515 233
Torque @ RPM 4250 rpm 400
Fuel System Direct Injection Direct Injection
Turbocharger Not Available Available
Top Speed 250 195
0-100 km/h 4.6 10.5
Compression Ratio 12.0:1 10.5:1
Engine Position Front Longitudinal Available
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Ford Mustang wins with 67 pts vs 64 pts for X-Trail

In structured scoring, Mustang emerges as the stronger overall package. However, X-Trail may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Mustang edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Mustang 5 vs X-Trail 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Mustang 20, X-Trail 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Mustang 12, X-Trail 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Mustang 10, X-Trail 15. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Mustang 20, X-Trail 11. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Mustang edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Mustang scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Mustang and X-Trail in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Mustang scores 20 vs 11.

Efficiency: Mustang scores 5 vs 0.

Safety: Mustang scores 20 vs 18.

Practicality: Mustang scores 10 vs 15.

Ownership: Mustang scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives Mustang the advantage in this comparison.