Ford Mustang vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Mustang vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 9 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mustang remains close.

Tiggo 9 PHEV starts ZAR 150,000 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · Tiggo 9 PHEV from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mustang Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size Mustang5038 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mustang12.8 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Mustang143 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mustang

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2016 2026
Generation Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé SUV
Color Note White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sports car SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1660 kg 2265 kg
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Spec Mustang Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 4811 mm 4810 mm
Width 1915 mm 1925 mm
Height 1408 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 2719 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 183 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 61 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 408 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1660 kg 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2886 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg 621 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mustang and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mustang 96 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Mustang 48 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: Mustang 98 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Mustang 56 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: Mustang not separately scored vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 8 points

Tiggo 9 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mustang remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 8 points
77
#2

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +2 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +24 Safety Mustang +4 Practicality Tiggo 9 PHEV +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 77 pts for Mustang

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, Mustang may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mustang vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.