Ford Mustang vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Mustang vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max: the short answer

Mustang and Tiggo 8 Pro Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 8 Pro Max starts ZAR 380,000 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · Tiggo 8 Pro Max from ZAR 609,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mustang Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Maximum Power Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm
Engine Size Mustang5038 cc Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mustang12.8 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Mustang143 mm Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Model Introduced Year 2016 2023
Generation Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé SUV
Color Note White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sports car SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1660 kg 1658 kg
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Spec Mustang Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Length 4811 mm 4720 mm
Width 1915 mm 1860 mm
Height 1408 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2719 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 203 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 203 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 61 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 408 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 1660 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2211 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg 553 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mustang and Tiggo 8 Pro Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mustang 96 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75.

Efficiency index: Mustang 48 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52.

Safety-equipment index: Mustang 98 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94.

Practicality index: Mustang 56 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58.

Ownership-cover index: Mustang not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 6 points

Mustang and Tiggo 8 Pro Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 6 points
71
#2

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +21 Efficiency Tiggo 8 Pro Max +4 Safety Mustang +4 Practicality Tiggo 8 Pro Max +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 71 pts for Tiggo 8 Pro Max

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Tiggo 8 Pro Max may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mustang vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.