Ford Mustang vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Mustang vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

Mustang has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 690,000 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mustang T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size Mustang5038 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mustang12.8 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance Mustang143 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2016 2026
Generation Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Coupé Single-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sports car One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1660 kg -
Vehicle Type Coupé Light commercial vehicle
Spec Mustang T6 Single Cab
Length 4811 mm 5315 mm
Width 1915 mm 1830 mm
Height 1408 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 2719 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 61 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 408 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1660 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 987 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 954 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1031 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 894 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mustang and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mustang 96 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: Mustang 48 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: Mustang 98 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: Mustang 56 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: Mustang not separately scored vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 26 points

Mustang has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 26 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +42 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +18 Safety Mustang +66 Practicality Mustang +1

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mustang vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.