A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Isuzu MU-X vs Mitsubishi Xpander: the short answer
MU-X has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Xpander.
Xpander starts ZAR 386,405 cheaperMU-X from ZAR 752,400 · Xpander from ZAR 365,995
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
MU-X
Xpander
Maximum Power
MU-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Xpander77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
MU-X350 Nm
Xpander141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size
MU-X3000 cc
Xpander1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
MU-X13.2 km/l
Xpander14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance
MU-X235 mm
Xpander225 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Isuzu MU-X
3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
All with driver one touch, jam protection and timer
-
Fog Lamps
Standard, LED
Yes
Fog Lights
Standard, LED
-
Front Fog Lamps
Standard, LED
Yes
Front Fog Lights
Standard, LED
-
Front Overhang Mm
895 mm
-
Headlamp Levelling
Automatic
-
Headlamps
Bi-LED
Yes
Headlight Type
Bi-LED
Yes
Headlights
Bi-LED
Yes
LED Headlamps
Bi-LED
Yes
Led Headlights
Bi-LED
Yes
Led Taillights
Standard
-
Load Bed Liner
Not Available
-
Radiator Grille Colour
Dark Chrome
-
Rear Fog Lamps
LED
-
Rear Overhang Mm
1100 mm
-
Rear Spoiler
Standard
-
Rear Wiper
Auto, Rain Sensing
-
Roof Rails
Standard / Very Dark Magnetite
Yes
Rear Spoiler
Standard
-
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
No
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Adjustable Driver Seat
Driver Power 8-way & Passenger Power 4-way
-
Ambient Lighting
Standard
No
Armrest Rear
Standard with 2 cupholders
-
Driver Seat
Driver Power 8-way & Passenger Power 4-way
-
Driver Seat Adjustment
Driver Power 8-way & Passenger Power 4-way
Manual adjustable
Fabric Seats
Partial Leather
-
Front Seats Configuration
2 x Bucket Reclining
-
Heated Front Seats
Standard
-
Instrument Cluster Type
Standard, 7-inch with decoration
-
Interior Colour Options
5
-
Interior Colours
5
-
Interior Courtesy Lamps
Standard
-
Leather Accented Seat Trim
Partial Leather
-
Rear Armrest
Standard with 2 cupholders
-
Rear Seat Centre Armrest
Standard with 2 cupholders
-
Seat Adjustment
Driver Power 8-way & Passenger Power 4-way
-
Seat Belt Warning
Standard
-
Seat Material
Partial Leather
High-grade fabric
Seat Trim
Partial Leather
High-grade fabric
Second Row Seat Configuration
Bench 60:40 Fold-Flat
-
Steering Adjustment
Tilt & Telescopic
-
Steering Type
Hydraulic
-
Third Row Seat Configuration
Bench 50:50 Fold-Flat
-
Rear USB Ports
Standard
-
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Driver Power 8-way & Passenger Power 4-way
Manual adjustable
Front Shoulder Room
Not Applicable
-
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Applicable
-
Heated Seats
Not Applicable
No
Ventilated Seats
Not Applicable
No
Steering Wheel Material
Not Applicable
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Alternator
120A
-
Maintenance Plan
5 years / 90 000 km
-
Engine Oil Change Interval
12 months / 15 000 km
-
Service Interval
12 months / 15 000 km
-
Service Intervals
12 months / 15 000 km
-
Service Plan
5 years / 90 000 km
2 years / 30,000 km; 15,000 km intervals
Service Plan Distance
5 years / 90 000 km
2 years / 30,000 km; 15,000 km intervals
Service Plan Duration
5 years / 90 000 km
2 years / 30,000 km; 15,000 km intervals
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Anti-Corrosion Warranty
5 years / unlimited km
-
Basic Warranty
5 years / 120 000 km
3 years / 100,000 km
Roadside Assistance
5 years / 120 000 km
-
Roadside Assistance
5 years / 120 000 km
-
Warranty
5 years / 120 000 km
3 years / 100,000 km
Warranty Kilometers
5 years / 120 000 km
3 years / 100,000 km
Warranty Roadside Assistance
5 years / 120 000 km
-
Warranty Years
5 years / 120 000 km
3 years / 100,000 km
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Audio
9-inch Touch Screen with RDS, MP3, Bluetooth Audio Streaming, integrated mobile handsfree, rear view camera, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Wi-Fi
-
Audio Controls On Steering
Standard
-
Audio Input
USB, Auxiliary
-
Audio Speakers
8
6
Audio System
9-inch Touch Screen with RDS, MP3, Bluetooth Audio Streaming, integrated mobile handsfree, rear view camera, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Wi-Fi
-
Connected Services
SYNC
-
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard, 7-inch with decoration
8-inch colour LCD meter
FM Radio
9-inch Touch Screen with RDS, MP3, Bluetooth Audio Streaming, integrated mobile handsfree, rear view camera, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Wi-Fi
-
Front Rear USB Charge Ports
Standard
-
Infotainment System
SYNC
Smartphone-link Display Audio
Infotainment Screen
SYNC
9-inch
Multi Information Display
Standard, 7-inch with decoration
-
Radio
9-inch Touch Screen with RDS, MP3, Bluetooth Audio Streaming, integrated mobile handsfree, rear view camera, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Wi-Fi
-
Rear Usb
Standard
-
Number of Speakers
8
6
Steering Wheel Audio Controls
Standard
-
USB Ports
Standard
Front and second row
Infotainment Screen Size
SYNC
9-inch
Touchscreen
SYNC
9-inch
Apple CarPlay
Not Available
Yes
Android Auto
Not Available
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Not Available
Yes
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Auto Brake Hold
Standard
-
Autonomous Emergency Brake
Standard
-
Brake Override Accelerator
Standard
-
Cornering Brake Control
Standard
-
Electric Park Brake
Standard
-
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution
Standard
-
Fifth Wheel Prep
Not Available
-
Handbrake Type
Standard
Manual lever
Hydraulic Brake Assist
Standard
-
Leather Steering Wheel Controls
Standard
-
Multi Collision Brake
Standard
-
Parking Brake Type
Standard
-
Spare Tyre
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33
Full-size
Spare Wheel Size Type
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33
-
Spare Wheel Type
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33
Full-size
Steering Wheel Audio Controls
Standard
-
Steering Wheel Cruise Controls
Standard
-
Steering Wheel Phone Controls
Standard
-
Towing Unbraked Kg
750 kg
-
Tyre Pressure Display
Standard
-
Tyre Pressure Monitoring
Standard
No
Tyre Size
265/60R18
205/55 R17
Tyre Type
265/60R18
-
Wheel Diameter
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33
17-inch alloy
Wheel Rim Size
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33
17-inch alloy
Wheel Size Type
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33
-
Front Brake Type
Not Available
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Not Available
Drum
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Body Style
7-seat SUV
MPV
Color Note
White, Black, Silver, Grey, Red
-
Dealer Stock Note
Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
-
Drivetrain Note
Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT
-
Gross Combined Mass Kg
5900 kg
-
Model Year
MY26
2026
Segment
SUV
Compact seven-seat MPV
Tare Mass Kg
2080 kg
-
Vehicle Type
SUV
Passenger vehicle
Model Introduced Year
2013
2021
Generation
Current generation MU-X built on Isuzu D-Max platform
First-generation Xpander, 2025 South African update
Facelift History
Latest updates improved styling and safety tech
Current 2025 equipment and Xpander Cross update.
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Current specification
Production Status
active
active
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Claimed Mileage
13.2 km/l
14.3 km/l
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
643
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
45 l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
45
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
665 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
598 km
Real-world Mileage
13.2 km/l
14.3 km/l
City Mileage
10.7 km/l
11.7 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.4 km/l
16.4 km/l
Emission Standard
Not Applicable
Euro 2
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
No
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
CO2 Emissions
200 g/km
164 g/km
CO2 Emissions G Km
200
-
Hybrid System Type
Not Available
-
Idle CO2 Output
200
-
Fuel Octane Requirement
Diesel
-
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
45 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2800 kg
1860 kg
Ground Clearance (Default)
235 mm
225 mm
Height
1825 mm
1750 mm
Kerb Weight
2080 kg
1275 kg
Length
4850 mm
4595 mm
Payload Capacity
659 kg
585 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
7 seats
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
550 kg
Minimum Turning Radius
11.4 m
5.2 m
Wheelbase
2855 mm
2775 mm
Width
1870 mm
1790 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
220 mm
195 mm
Boot/Cargo Space
1119 l
781 l
Number of Rows
3 rows
3 rows
Front Headroom
1005 mm
1000 mm
Rear Headroom
975 mm
990 mm
Front Legroom
1060 mm
876 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
855 mm
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Front Spring Type
Independent High-ride Coil
-
Front Suspension
Independent High-ride Coil
MacPherson strut
Front Suspension Type
Independent High-ride Coil
MacPherson strut
Gross Axle Mass Front Kg
1450 kg
-
Gross Axle Mass Rear Kg
1650 kg
-
High Ride Suspension
Standard
-
MagneRide Damping
Not Available
-
Power Steering
Hydraulic
-
Rear Axle Type
Multi-link Coil
-
Rear Spring Type
Multi-link Coil
-
Rear Suspension
Multi-link Coil
Torsion beam
Rear Suspension Type
Multi-link Coil
Torsion beam
Shock Absorber Type
Gas
-
Shock Absorbers
Gas
-
Steering Column
Tilt & Telescopic
-
Suspension
Independent High-ride Coil
-
Track Front Rear Mm
1570 / 1570
-
Front Track Width
Not Applicable
-
Rear Track Width
Not Applicable
-
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Ownership Role
Flagship
New vehicle sold through Mitsubishi Motors South Africa
Price Zar
973800 ZAR
419995 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current listed price
Official South African recommended retail price
Starting Price
973800
419995
Starting Price Zar
973800
419995
Spec
MU-X
Xpander
Engine Code
4JJ3
4A91
Fuel Type
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
3000 cc
1499 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Compression Ratio
16.3:1
10.0:1
Maximum Power
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
350 Nm
141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
FWD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
4-Speed Automatic
Power-to-Weight Ratio
52.9 kW/tonne
60.4 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
168.3 Nm/tonne
110.6 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine
3.0-litre 4JJ3 Turbocharged Diesel
1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Multi-Point Injection
Bore
82.0 mm
75 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
84.8 mm
Top Speed
210 km/h
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
8.2 sec
15.4 sec
Quarter Mile
16.2 sec
19.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
No
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
4800 rpm
6500 rpm
In depth: how these cars differ
This MU-X and Xpander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: MU-X 63 vs Xpander 29.
Efficiency index: MU-X 52 vs Xpander 56.
Safety-equipment index: MU-X 93 vs Xpander 36.
Practicality index: MU-X 93 vs Xpander 76.
Ownership-cover index: MU-X not separately scored vs Xpander not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
MU-X and Xpander image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
MU-X leads by 28 points
MU-X has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Xpander.
Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
MU-X
Performance
63/100
Efficiency
52/100
Safety
93/100
Practicality
93/100
Xpander
Performance
29/100
Efficiency
56/100
Safety
36/100
Practicality
76/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexIsuzu MU-X
leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts
vs 48 pts for Xpander
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, MU-X leads. However, Xpander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.