Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL vs Chery Tiggo 9

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 5,092,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9

Vanguard AWD 2.0T Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 12.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL vs Chery Tiggo 9: the short answer

Mercedes-Maybach SL and Tiggo 9 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 9 starts ZAR 4,402,100 cheaper Mercedes-Maybach SL from ZAR 5,092,000 · Tiggo 9 from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mercedes-Maybach SL Tiggo 9
Maximum Power Mercedes-Maybach SL430 kW Tiggo 9187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Mercedes-Maybach SL800 Nm Tiggo 9390 Nm
Engine Size Mercedes-Maybach SL3982 cc Tiggo 92000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mercedes-Maybach SL7.7 km/l Tiggo 912.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Mercedes-Maybach SL115 mm Tiggo 9147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 9

Vanguard AWD 2.0T

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mercedes-Maybach SL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiggo 9

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mercedes-Maybach SL Tiggo 9
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African Mercedes-Maybach SL generation represented by derivative SL 680 Maybach Current South Africa Tiggo 9 range
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1980 kg
Spec Mercedes-Maybach SL Tiggo 9
Length 4705 mm 4810 mm
Width 1915 mm 1925 mm
Height 1359 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 115 mm 147 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 147 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 213 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2587 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 607 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1425 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mercedes-Maybach SL and Tiggo 9 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 100 vs Tiggo 9 80.

Efficiency index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 38 vs Tiggo 9 47.

Safety-equipment index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 95 vs Tiggo 9 94.

Practicality index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 46 vs Tiggo 9 67.

Ownership-cover index: Mercedes-Maybach SL not separately scored vs Tiggo 9 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 leads by 2 points

Mercedes-Maybach SL and Tiggo 9 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 69% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 80
Efficiency 47
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Leads by 2 points
72
#2

Mercedes-Maybach SL

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 46
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mercedes-Maybach SL +20 Efficiency Tiggo 9 +9 Safety Mercedes-Maybach SL +1 Practicality Tiggo 9 +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9

Performance 80/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 46/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 72 pts for Mercedes-Maybach SL

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 leads. However, Mercedes-Maybach SL may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mercedes-Maybach SL vs Tiggo 9 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.