BMW M5 Touring vs Volkswagen Tayron

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Touring vs Volkswagen Tayron: the short answer

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tayron.

Tayron starts ZAR 2,013,000 cheaper M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000 · Tayron from ZAR 799,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Touring Tayron
Maximum Power M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm Tayron110 kW
Maximum Torque M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Tayron250 Nm
Engine Size M5 Touring4395 cc Tayron1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Touring16.5 km/l Tayron14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Touring140 mm Tayron201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tayron

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Touring Tayron
Model Introduced Year 2024 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Wagon SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1640 kg
Spec M5 Touring Tayron
Length 5096 mm 4770 mm
Width 1970 mm 1852 mm
Height 1516 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 2791 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l -
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg -
Payload Capacity 575 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m -
Front Headroom 992 mm -
Rear Headroom 958 mm -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom 887 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Touring and Tayron comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Touring 97 vs Tayron 46.

Efficiency index: M5 Touring 72 vs Tayron 58.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Touring 92 vs Tayron 81.

Practicality index: M5 Touring 65 vs Tayron 84.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Touring not separately scored vs Tayron not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 15 points

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tayron.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 15 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +51 Efficiency M5 Touring +14 Safety M5 Touring +11 Practicality Tayron +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Touring vs Tayron questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.