BMW M5 Touring vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Touring vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

M5 Touring and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sorento starts ZAR 1,812,005 cheaper M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Touring Sorento
Maximum Power M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size M5 Touring4395 cc Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Touring16.5 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Touring140 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Sorento

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Touring Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2024 2021
Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Tare Mass Kg - 1960 kg
Spec M5 Touring Sorento
Length 5096 mm 4810 mm
Width 1970 mm 1900 mm
Height 1516 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 176 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 2550 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 11.2 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Touring and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Touring 97 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: M5 Touring 72 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Touring 92 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: M5 Touring 65 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Touring not separately scored vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 7 points

M5 Touring and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 7 points
75
#2

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +23 Efficiency M5 Touring +11 Safety Sorento +8 Practicality M5 Touring +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 75 pts for Sorento

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Sorento may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Touring vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.