BMW M5 Sedan vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,782,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Sedan vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

M5 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 2,399,400 cheaper M5 Sedan from ZAR 2,782,000 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Sedan Polo Sedan
Maximum Power M5 Sedan430 kW @ 6000 rpm Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque M5 Sedan750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size M5 Sedan4395 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Sedan16.5 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Sedan140 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Sedan Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2024 2018
Generation G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive. AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Current G90-generation BMW M5 Sedan in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Color Note - White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1125 kg
Spec M5 Sedan Polo Sedan
Length 5096 mm 4440 mm
Width 1970 mm 1699 mm
Height 1510 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 466 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 2510 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2940 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 992 mm -
Rear Headroom 957 mm -
Front Legroom 1042 mm -
Rear Legroom 889 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Sedan and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Sedan 97 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: M5 Sedan 72 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Sedan 92 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: M5 Sedan 62 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Sedan not separately scored vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Sedan leads by 24 points

M5 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Sedan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 62
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 24 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Sedan +61 Efficiency Level Safety M5 Sedan +4 Practicality Polo Sedan +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Sedan

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Sedan leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Sedan vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.