BMW M4 Coupé vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M4 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M4 Coupé

M4 Competition Coupé AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,230,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M4 Coupé vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

M4 Coupé and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Raptor starts ZAR 931,000 cheaper M4 Coupé from ZAR 2,230,000 · Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M4 Coupé Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power M4 Coupé390 kW Ranger Raptor292 kW
Maximum Torque M4 Coupé650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Ranger Raptor583 Nm
Engine Size M4 Coupé2993 cc Ranger Raptor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M4 Coupé12.5 km/l Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l
Ground Clearance M4 Coupé140 mm Ranger Raptor272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M4 Coupé

M4 Competition Coupé AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

M4 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M4 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M4 Coupé Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2020 2022
Generation G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current updated G82-generation M4 Competition Coupé with the South African AWD configuration. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2432 kg
Spec M4 Coupé Ranger Raptor
Length 4801 mm 5381 mm
Width 1887 mm 2028 mm
Height 1398 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 477 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 2432 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2205 kg 3160 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 728 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1035 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M4 Coupé and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M4 Coupé 97 vs Ranger Raptor 94.

Efficiency index: M4 Coupé 47 vs Ranger Raptor 40.

Safety-equipment index: M4 Coupé 92 vs Ranger Raptor 98.

Practicality index: M4 Coupé 55 vs Ranger Raptor 77.

Ownership-cover index: M4 Coupé not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Raptor leads by 5 points

M4 Coupé and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 80% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Leads by 5 points
75
#2

M4 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Coupé +3 Efficiency M4 Coupé +7 Safety Ranger Raptor +6 Practicality Ranger Raptor +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

M4 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Raptor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 75 pts for M4 Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Raptor leads. However, M4 Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M4 Coupé vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.