BMW M4 Convertible vs KIA Sonet Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M4 Convertible in South Africa

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M4 Convertible vs KIA Sonet Panel Van: the short answer

M4 Convertible holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet Panel Van.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 1,990,005 cheaper M4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000 · Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M4 Convertible Sonet Panel Van
Maximum Power M4 Convertible390 kW Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size M4 Convertible2993 cc Sonet Panel Van1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M4 Convertible12.5 km/l Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance M4 Convertible140 mm Sonet Panel Van211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.6/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M4 Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Sonet Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M4 Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Sonet Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M4 Convertible Sonet Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging. Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform
Facelift History Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration. No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl
Tare Mass Kg - 1230 kg
Spec M4 Convertible Sonet Panel Van
Length 4801 mm 3995 mm
Width 1887 mm 1790 mm
Height 1399 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1230 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2345 kg 1670 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 350 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 947 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This M4 Convertible and Sonet Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M4 Convertible 97 vs Sonet Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: M4 Convertible 47 vs Sonet Panel Van 65.

Safety-equipment index: M4 Convertible 92 vs Sonet Panel Van 72.

Practicality index: M4 Convertible 53 vs Sonet Panel Van 59.

Ownership-cover index: M4 Convertible not separately scored vs Sonet Panel Van 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M4 Convertible leads by 15 points

M4 Convertible holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet Panel Van.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M4 Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 15 points
59
#2

Sonet Panel Van

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Convertible +61 Efficiency Sonet Panel Van +18 Safety M4 Convertible +20 Practicality Sonet Panel Van +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M4 Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Sonet Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M4 Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 59 pts for Sonet Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Convertible leads. However, Sonet Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M4 Convertible vs Sonet Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.