BMW M4 Convertible vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M4 Convertible in South Africa

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M4 Convertible vs Lexus NX: the short answer

M4 Convertible and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

NX starts ZAR 1,255,800 cheaper M4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M4 Convertible NX
Maximum Power M4 Convertible390 kW NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm NX430 Nm
Engine Size M4 Convertible2993 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M4 Convertible12.5 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance M4 Convertible140 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.6/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

M4 Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M4 Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M4 Convertible NX
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging. Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration. Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Convertible Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1760-1860 kg
Spec M4 Convertible NX
Length 4801 mm 4660 mm
Width 1887 mm 1865 mm
Height 1399 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2345 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 987 mm -
Rear Headroom 947 mm -
Front Legroom 1036 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M4 Convertible and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M4 Convertible 97 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: M4 Convertible 47 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: M4 Convertible 92 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: M4 Convertible 53 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: M4 Convertible not separately scored vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 1 points

M4 Convertible and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 1 points
74
#2

M4 Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Convertible +11 Efficiency NX +2 Safety NX +1 Practicality NX +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

M4 Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 74 pts for M4 Convertible

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, M4 Convertible may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M4 Convertible vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.