BMW M3 Touring vs MG ZS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
MG ZS in South Africa

MG ZS

1.5L 4AT Luxury Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 150 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs MG ZS: the short answer

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ZS.

ZS starts ZAR 1,920,100 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · ZS from ZAR 289,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring ZS
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW ZS84 kW
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm ZS150 Nm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc ZS1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l ZS14.08 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm ZS175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

ZS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring ZS
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. Current local value-positioned ZS compact SUV, sold alongside rather than replaced by the larger turbocharged ZS Pro.
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. Current South African ZS specification introduced with MG's market return in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec M3 Touring ZS
Length 4801 mm 4314 mm
Width 1903 mm 1809 mm
Height 1446 mm 1624 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2585 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 48 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 359 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 1258 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 1695 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg 437 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1043 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 995 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 850 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and ZS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs ZS 37.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs ZS 55.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs ZS 87.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs ZS 52.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs ZS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 20 points

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ZS.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 20 points
57
#2

ZS

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 55
Safety 87
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +63 Efficiency ZS +8 Safety M3 Touring +5 Practicality M3 Touring +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

ZS

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 57 pts for ZS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, ZS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs ZS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.