BMW M3 Touring vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport: the short answer

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Outlander Sport.

Outlander Sport starts ZAR 1,760,010 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring Outlander Sport
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc Outlander Sport1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l Outlander Sport16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm Outlander Sport193 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring Outlander Sport
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Car Passenger vehicle
Spec M3 Touring Outlander Sport
Length 4801 mm 4390 mm
Width 1903 mm 1810 mm
Height 1446 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2650 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 193 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 1730 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 950 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 880 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 370 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and Outlander Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs Outlander Sport 30.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs Outlander Sport 62.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs Outlander Sport 73.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs Outlander Sport 67.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs Outlander Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 20 points

M3 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Outlander Sport.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 20 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +70 Efficiency Outlander Sport +15 Safety M3 Touring +19 Practicality Outlander Sport +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs Outlander Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.