BMW M2 Coupé vs Rolls-Royce Wraith

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Wraith Discontinued model
BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,601,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 353 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Wraith in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Wraith

6.6T V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 465 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 6.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M2 Coupé vs Rolls-Royce Wraith: the short answer

M2 Coupé and Wraith are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M2 Coupé Wraith
Maximum Power M2 Coupé353 kW Wraith465 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm Wraith800 Nm @ 1500-5500 rpm
Engine Size M2 Coupé2993 cc Wraith6592 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M2 Coupé12.5 km/l Wraith6.99 km/l
Ground Clearance M2 Coupé140 mm Wraith149 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M2 Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Wraith

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M2 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Wraith

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec M2 Coupé Wraith
Model Introduced Year 2022 2013
Generation G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M. First-generation Wraith fastback coupé; this profile uses the May 2016 World technical specification aligned with the April 2016 South African 6.6T V12 listing.
Facelift History Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate. No facelift attribution is made; this archive profile is tied to the May 2016 World technical specification rather than the different 2013 launch figures.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2016
Facelift Version Ending Current 2023
Body Style Coupe Coupe
Model Year 2026 2016
Production Status active discontinued
Segment Premium Coupé Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Vehicle Type Car Passenger car
Spec M2 Coupé Wraith
Length 4580 mm 5285 mm
Width 1887 mm 1947 mm
Height 1403 mm 1507 mm
Wheelbase 2747 mm 3112 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 149 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 149 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 1805 kg 2360 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2155 kg 2810 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.35 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 1002 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 941 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1054 mm
Rear Legroom 888 mm 937 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M2 Coupé and Wraith comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M2 Coupé 97 vs Wraith 97.

Efficiency index: M2 Coupé 47 vs Wraith 31.

Safety-equipment index: M2 Coupé 92 vs Wraith 87.

Practicality index: M2 Coupé 53 vs Wraith 58.

Ownership-cover index: M2 Coupé not separately scored vs Wraith not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M2 Coupé leads by 3 points

M2 Coupé and Wraith are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M2 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 3 points
71
#2

Wraith

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 97
Efficiency 31
Safety 87
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency M2 Coupé +16 Safety M2 Coupé +5 Practicality Wraith +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M2 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Wraith

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M2 Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 71 pts for Wraith

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M2 Coupé leads. However, Wraith may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M2 Coupé vs Wraith questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.