BMW M2 Coupé vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,601,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 353 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M2 Coupé vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van: the short answer

M2 Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Quantum Panel Van starts ZAR 755,300 cheaper M2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000 · Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M2 Coupé Quantum Panel Van
Maximum Power M2 Coupé353 kW Quantum Panel Van75 kW
Maximum Torque M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm Quantum Panel Van260 Nm
Engine Size M2 Coupé2993 cc Quantum Panel Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M2 Coupé12.5 km/l Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance M2 Coupé140 mm Quantum Panel Van175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M2 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M2 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M2 Coupé Quantum Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M. Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec M2 Coupé Quantum Panel Van
Length 4580 mm 5380 mm
Width 1887 mm 1880 mm
Height 1403 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2747 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 5500 l
Kerb Weight 1805 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2155 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 888 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This M2 Coupé and Quantum Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M2 Coupé 97 vs Quantum Panel Van 37.

Efficiency index: M2 Coupé 47 vs Quantum Panel Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: M2 Coupé 92 vs Quantum Panel Van 44.

Practicality index: M2 Coupé 53 vs Quantum Panel Van 71.

Ownership-cover index: M2 Coupé not separately scored vs Quantum Panel Van 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M2 Coupé leads by 25 points

M2 Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M2 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 25 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M2 Coupé +60 Efficiency Quantum Panel Van +1 Safety M2 Coupé +48 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +18

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M2 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M2 Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M2 Coupé leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M2 Coupé vs Quantum Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.