Lexus LX vs Ford Tourneo Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs Ford Tourneo Custom: the short answer

LX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tourneo Custom remains close.

Tourneo Custom starts ZAR 1,612,000 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX Tourneo Custom
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm Tourneo Custom125 kW
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm Tourneo Custom390 Nm
Engine Size LX3300 cc Tourneo Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm Tourneo Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX Tourneo Custom
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Passenger van
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Wheelbase Type - Short wheelbase
Spec LX Tourneo Custom
Length 5090 mm 5050 mm
Width 1990 mm 2032 mm
Height 1895 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 3100 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 482 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 1559 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 3200 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 454 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 8 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 996 mm
Rear Headroom - 957 mm
Front Legroom - 1048 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and Tourneo Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs Tourneo Custom 66.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs Tourneo Custom 57.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs Tourneo Custom 93.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs Tourneo Custom 70.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs Tourneo Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 11 points

LX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tourneo Custom remains close.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 11 points
72
#2

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +32 Efficiency Tourneo Custom +10 Safety Level Practicality LX +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 72 pts for Tourneo Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Tourneo Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs Tourneo Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.