Lexus LX vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

LX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet.

Starlet starts ZAR 2,442,600 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX Starlet
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size LX3300 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2022 2020
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg 1005 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec LX Starlet
Length 5090 mm 3995 mm
Width 1990 mm 1695 mm
Height 1895 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 162 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 4.9 m
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Front Headroom - 982 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 24 points

LX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 24 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +66 Efficiency Starlet +19 Safety Starlet +5 Practicality LX +31

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.