Lexus LX vs Ford Ranger Platinum

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Platinum in South Africa

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,179,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs Ford Ranger Platinum: the short answer

LX and Ranger Platinum are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Platinum starts ZAR 1,508,000 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · Ranger Platinum from ZAR 1,179,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX Ranger Platinum
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm Ranger Platinum184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm Ranger Platinum600 Nm
Engine Size LX3300 cc Ranger Platinum2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l Ranger Platinum11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm Ranger Platinum237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Ranger Platinum

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Ranger Platinum

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX Ranger Platinum
Model Introduced Year 2022 2022
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg 2345 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4
Spec LX Ranger Platinum
Length 5090 mm 5350 mm
Width 1990 mm 1918 mm
Height 1895 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 237 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 2345 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 955 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 12.9 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 185 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1024 mm
Rear Headroom - 989 mm
Front Legroom - 1057 mm
Rear Legroom - 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and Ranger Platinum comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs Ranger Platinum 89.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs Ranger Platinum 52.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs Ranger Platinum 93.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs Ranger Platinum 84.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs Ranger Platinum 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 2 points

LX and Ranger Platinum are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 2 points
81
#2

Ranger Platinum

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +9 Efficiency Ranger Platinum +5 Safety Level Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Ranger Platinum

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 81 pts for Ranger Platinum

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Ranger Platinum may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs Ranger Platinum questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.