Lexus LX vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport: the short answer

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Outlander Sport.

Outlander Sport starts ZAR 2,237,510 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX Outlander Sport
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size LX3300 cc Outlander Sport1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l Outlander Sport16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm Outlander Sport193 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX Outlander Sport
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX.
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec LX Outlander Sport
Length 5090 mm 4390 mm
Width 1990 mm 1810 mm
Height 1895 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2650 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 193 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 1730 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 5.2 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 195 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 950 mm
Rear Headroom - 880 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 370 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and Outlander Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs Outlander Sport 30.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs Outlander Sport 62.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs Outlander Sport 73.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs Outlander Sport 67.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs Outlander Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 26 points

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Outlander Sport.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 26 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +68 Efficiency Outlander Sport +15 Safety LX +20 Practicality LX +17

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs Outlander Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.