Lexus LX vs Mazda Mazda2

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Mazda Mazda2 in South Africa

Mazda Mazda2

1.5 Individual Edition Auto FWD Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 417,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 148 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs Mazda Mazda2: the short answer

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Mazda2.

Mazda2 starts ZAR 2,351,500 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · Mazda2 from ZAR 336,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX Mazda2
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm Mazda285 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm Mazda2148 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size LX3300 cc Mazda21496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l Mazda216.7 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm Mazda2152 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mazda Mazda2

1.5 Individual Edition Auto FWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Mazda2

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mazda2

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX Mazda2
Model Introduced Year 2022 2015
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV Current DJ-generation Mazda2, updated for South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices The South African range received a feature and styling update for the 2026 model year.
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices 2015
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published Active
Segment Luxury SUV B-segment hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg 1070 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec LX Mazda2
Length 5090 mm 4085 mm
Width 1990 mm 1695 mm
Height 1895 mm 1504 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 152 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 44 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 250 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 1070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 1527 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 457 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 4.7 m
Front Legroom - 1063 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and Mazda2 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs Mazda2 38.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs Mazda2 64.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs Mazda2 84.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs Mazda2 45.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs Mazda2 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 26 points

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Mazda2.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 26 points
57
#2

Mazda2

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 38
Performance 38
Efficiency 64
Safety 84
Practicality 45
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +60 Efficiency Mazda2 +17 Safety LX +9 Practicality LX +39

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Mazda2

Performance 38/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 45/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 57 pts for Mazda2

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Mazda2 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs Mazda2 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.