Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs BYD SEAL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,150,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
BYD SEAL in South Africa

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,211,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 670 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs BYD SEAL: the short answer

SEAL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser Prado.

Land Cruiser Prado starts ZAR 27,900 cheaper Land Cruiser Prado from ZAR 980,000 · SEAL from ZAR 1,007,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser Prado SEAL
Maximum Power Land Cruiser Prado150 kW SEAL390 kW
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm SEAL670 Nm
Engine Size Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc SEALNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser Prado12.3 km/l SEALNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser Prado220 mm SEAL145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SEAL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEAL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser Prado SEAL
Model Introduced Year 1996 2024
Generation Current Prado represents the latest evolution of Toyota’s global Land Cruiser platform with modern safety and comfort upgrades First South African SEAL generation
Facelift History Major redesigns in 2009, 2017 and latest generation updates improving technology and safety No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2017 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Dark Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Medium Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 2250 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec Land Cruiser Prado SEAL
Length 4840 mm 4800 mm
Width 1885 mm 1875 mm
Height 1890 mm 1460 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 2920 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 400 l
Kerb Weight 2250 kg 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2990 kg 2631 kg
Payload Capacity 740 kg 446 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 920 mm
Front Legroom 1042 mm 1110 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser Prado and SEAL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser Prado 76 vs SEAL 100.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser Prado 49 vs SEAL 90.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser Prado 98 vs SEAL 98.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser Prado 69 vs SEAL 57.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser Prado 40 vs SEAL not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEAL leads by 17 points

SEAL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser Prado.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 68% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

SEAL

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 17 points
69
#2

Land Cruiser Prado

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 40
Performance 76
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 69
Ownership 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEAL +24 Efficiency SEAL +41 Safety Level Practicality Land Cruiser Prado +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEAL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEAL leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 69 pts for Land Cruiser Prado

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEAL leads. However, Land Cruiser Prado may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser Prado vs SEAL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.