Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

4.0 V6 Double Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 870,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab vs Lexus NX: the short answer

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab remains close.

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab starts ZAR 273,200 cheaper Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab from ZAR 801,000 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab NX
Maximum Power Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab202 kW NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab381 Nm NX430 Nm
Engine Size Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab3956 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab13 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab235 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

4.0 V6 Double Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab NX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2023
Generation Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Pickup Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2050 kg 1760-1860 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab NX
Length 5270 mm 4660 mm
Width 1855 mm 1865 mm
Height 1855 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 1050 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 983 mm -
Rear Headroom 951 mm -
Front Legroom 1033 mm -
Rear Legroom 886 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 78 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 49 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 50 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 85 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 43 vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 12 points

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 12 points
63
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 85
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +8 Efficiency Level Safety NX +43 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 63 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.