Renault Kwid vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Kwid in South Africa

Renault Kwid

1.0L Evolution 5-Dr ABS Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 178,799 ex-showroom
⚡ 50 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Kwid vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

Kwid and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kwid starts ZAR 221,101 cheaper Kwid from ZAR 178,799 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Kwid T-Cross
Maximum Power Kwid50 kW @ 5500 rpm T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque Kwid91 Nm @ 4250 rpm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size Kwid999 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Kwid20.4 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Kwid180 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Kwid

1.0L Evolution 5-Dr ABS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Kwid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

T-Cross

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Kwid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Kwid T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South Africa Kwid range First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 736 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Kwid T-Cross
Length 3731 mm 4135 mm
Width 1579 mm 1760 mm
Height 1513 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2422 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 28 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 279 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 736 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1168 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 432 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 965 mm -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom 850 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Kwid and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Kwid 26 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Kwid 76 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: Kwid 91 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: Kwid 52 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: Kwid not separately scored vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Kwid leads by 0 points

Kwid and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 60% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Kwid

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 76
Safety 91
Practicality 52
Leads by 0 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Cross +8 Efficiency Kwid +7 Safety Kwid +10 Practicality T-Cross +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Kwid

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 76/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 52/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Kwid leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Kwid leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Kwid vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.